Viva Property PRIVACY STATEMENT


Viva Property is committed to the highest standard of Privacy and Security of your personal information. We strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 for all personal information we receive.


Information Collected


We collect personal information from members of the public and other people we do business with. The information we lawfully collect is necessary for our business to function and perform the tasks requested by our customers. It is our policy to maintain your privacy when you visit an open for inspection. If you choose to provide your email address it will be kept confidential. We may use your email address to contact you in the future if you so choose. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties. We do not collect personally identifiable information unless you choose to give it to us via an electronic mail message. Even when you choose to give us information, we keep it confidential.


Use of Information


Your personal information will only be used and disclosed as required for us to perform the services you have requested of us, to provide you with information or other communications and to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us. We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law, to regulatory bodies and law enforcement and to third-party service providers. Where we act as agents in the collection of your personal information we collect the information on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agents both for our purposes and for their internal purposes. Where we contract with third parties to perform services for Buyer Solutions, those third parties may handle your personal information and must only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied although we are not responsible for ensuring this.


Storing Personal Information


All personal information collected by Viva Property is stored securely in our offices and on our servers with access only available to authorised personnel.


Right to Access, Update or Delete Personal Information


Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to view and update any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information then please email info@vivaproperty.com.au and inform us what information you would like to receive, amend or delete.


For More Information


We can help you with any questions you have about the information that we hold about you. You may contact us at Viva Property, 575 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne between 9.00 am & 5.00 pm Monday to Friday (public holidays excepted) to gain access to or amend the personal information we hold about you.


Updates to this Privacy Policy


The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to the website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.